Thanks to the generosity of Candlelighters donors twenty five scholarships were awarded, totaling $50,000, for the 2022-2023 academic year to a well-deserving group of young adults who have or are battling childhood cancer and their siblings. A special thank you to the Petrie family for their inspiration in helping start the sibling scholarship in 2022. Please meet our extraordinary recipients!
-
Alexander Belanger
(Survivor)
Brigham Young University
Biology (Pre-Med)
Class of 2025 -
Amy Nichols
(Sibling)
University of Nevada Reno
Business
Class of 2026 -
Brandi Robinson
(Survivor)
Auburn University
Special Education
Class of 2024 -
Breeyan Epps
(Survivor)
Nevada State College
Nursing
Class of 2026 -
Brenden Fjelsted
(Sibling)
University of Arizona
Physiology and Medical Sciences
Class of 2024 -
Destiny Browne
(Survivor)
University of Nevada Las Vegas
entertainment Technology and Design
Class of 2025 -
Elizabeth Tokarski
(Sibling)
University of Nevada Reno
International Affairs
Class of 2026 -
Emanuel Butron
(Sibling)
University of Nevada Reno
Mechanical Engineering
Class of 2027 -
Erica Nichols
(Survivor)
University of Nevada - Reno
Engineering
Class of 2025 -
Gianni Magdariaga
(Survivor)
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Civil Engineering
Class of 2026 -
Hunter Trueblood
(Sibling)
College of Southern Nevada
Bachelors Degree
Class of 2026 -
Julian Trujillo
(Survivor)
United Education Institute
Electrician -
Justin Burkhardt
(Survivor)
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Entrepreneurship
Class of 2023 -
Kason Taylor
(Survivor)
College of Southern Nevada
Bachelor of Science
Class of 2026 -
Lizeth Perez Lopez
(Survivor)
College of Southern Nevada
Business
Class of 2025 -
Lynsey Fjelsted
(Sibling)
University of Nevada Las Vegas
Journalism and Media Studies
Class of 2025 -
Madelyn Quigley
(Survivor)
Arizona State University
Biomedical Sciences
Class of 2024 -
Makaylee Marsden
(Survivor)
College of Southern Nevada
Women's Studies
Class of 2023 -
Mallory Carvalho
(Survivor)
Rutgers University
Nursing
Class of 2024 -
Matthew Johnson
(Survivor)
University of Nevada - Las Vegas
Hospitality Management with a concentration of Event Design Management
Class of 2025 -
Nathan Godkin
(Sibling)
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Marine Engineering
Class of 2026 -
Nicholas Fonte
(Sibling)
University of Alabama
Biology and Business Double Major
Class of 2025 -
Serena Everest
(Survivor)
University of Nevada - Reno
Civil Engineering and Business Admin
Class of 2024 -
Sierra Estep
(Survivor)
University of California - Irvine
Arts
Class of 2025 -
Thomas Tokarski
(Survivor)
University of Nevada Reno
Graphic Design
Class of 2026